Woodgate is part of the Thakeham Group.

 

This privacy notice therefore aims to be completely transparent about how we handle and use your personal data. We’ve tried to keep this policy as jargon free as possible, but if you are unsure of any terminology or have any questions or suggestions, please contact our Data Protection Team using the contact details below.

 

1. Who we are and how you can contact us:

 

“Woodgate” (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our) is a trading name of:

 

Thakeham Homes Limited

Thakeham House, Summers Place, Stane Street, Billingshurst, West Sussex, RH14 9GN

 

Company number: 07278594

ICO Registration Number: ZA051516

 

 

2. Our Data Protection Team:

 

We have appointed a Data Protection Team, who can be contacted in the following ways should you have any questions, complaints or feedback about your privacy:

 

Mail: Data Protection Team

Thakeham Group

Thakeham House, Summers Place, Stane Street, Billingshurst, West Sussex, RH14 9GN

 

Email: privacy@thakeham.com

 


3. Where we collect your personal data:

 

We collect your personal data in the following ways:

 

Data you give to us:

 

Data we collect when you buy our products or use our services:

 

Data from third parties we work with:

 

4. Data we collect about you:

 

We will collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

 

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, outside of those stated above. This includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

 

We also collect and use information about the specific property type you are interested in, how you found us and your budget.

 

We will use the data that you provide to us to market properties in developments which you have told us you are interested in, for internal record keeping and to improve our products and services.

 

 

5. How we use your personal data:

 

We are only allowed to use personal data about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is. We have set out in the list below: the personal data which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal data.

 

In some circumstances we can use your personal data if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable. If we are relying on our legitimate interests, we have set that out in the table below. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

1. When we register you as a new customer, we collect your identity and contact information. We collect this information to perform our contract with you.

2. When we register your interest in one of our developments, we collect your identity and contact information. We collect this information to perform our contract with you.

3. To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notices, we collect your identity, contact and transaction information. We collect this information to perform the contract we have with you, to comply with a legal obligation or legitimate interests to keep our records up to date.

4. When you partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey, we collect identity, contact and transaction information. We collect this information to perform our contract with you, where we have gathered your consent or where we have a legitimate interest to do so where we study how our customers use our services and to grow our business.

5. To administer and protect our business and our website, we collect transaction information, technical and usage data. We collect this information because we have a legitimate interest for running our business, the provision of administration, IT services and network security.

6. To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you, we collect identity and contact information, marketing and communications information, usage and profile data. We have a legitimate interest to collect this information to study how customers use our services and how to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

7. To send you the latest news about new developments, we collect your identity and contact information and your marketing and communication preferences. We have a legitimate interest to do this to send you the updates if you have not opted-out of receiving and to ensure that marketing is only sent to those people.

8. To use data analytics to improve our website, products/ services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences we collect technical, usage and profile data from you. We have a legitimate interest to do this to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

9. CCTV footage is collected as we have a legitimate interest to ensure the safety and security of assets and employees/ customers.

10. To make suggestions and recommendations to you about the services that may be of interest to you, we collect your identity and contact information, marketing and communications preferences, technical, profile and usage data. We have a legitimate interest to collect this information to develop our services and grow our business.

 

 

6. Processing your data using our Legitimate Interests.

 

We have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or 'process') your personal data. One of these lawful reasons is called 'legitimate interests'.

 

Broadly speaking legitimate interests means that we can process your personal information if:

 

The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach during our normal course of business:

 

 

7Who we share your personal data with:

 

In order to provide you with our services and meet our legal obligations, we only share your data with 3rd parties, in the following circumstances:

 

 

We’ll never make your personal data available to anyone outside the Thakeham Group for them to use for their own marketing purposes without your prior consent.

 

 

8. Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

 

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we have to tell you.

Limited personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to and processed in a destination outside of the EEA. In these circumstances, your personal information will only be transferred on one of the following bases:

 

These organisations are:

To find out more about how your personal information is protected when it is transferred outside the EEA, please contact our Data Protection Team using the details above. Before sharing any information with a third party, we will ensure that there is a data processing agreement in place requiring that the third party protects personal data according to the GDPR.

 

 

9. Marketing

 

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant properties and any upcoming offers.

 

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – you just need to contact us or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

 

Where you opt-out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing a property or any other transaction between you and us.

 

Understanding our customers better

 

We may make use of profiling your personal data to produce more relevant and tailored communications by having a deeper understanding of your interests, behaviours and personal preferences. This information helps us provide a better experience for our customers.

 

Profiling can help us target our resources more effectively through gaining an insight into the background of our customers and helping us to build relationships that are appropriate to their interests.

 

 

10. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

 

After such time, we will securely delete or destroy your personal data. In most instances the personal data processed by us this will be securely destroyed 6 years from when you cease to be a customer. We only hold CCTV data for a period of 30 days.

 

 

11. Your rights

 

Right to be Informed

We will always be transparent in the way we use your personal data. You will be fully informed about the processing through relevant privacy notices.

 

Right to Access

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you and this should be provided to you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, within 1 month. If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please contact us using the details at the top of this policy.

 

Right to rectification

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of your details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

 

Right to erasure

You have the right to have your data ‘erased’ in the following situations:

If you would like to request erasure of your personal data, please contact us using the details at the top of this policy. Please note that each request will be reviewed on a case by case basis and where we have a lawful reason to retain the data, it may not be erased.

 

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing in certain situations such as:

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to data portability in certain situations. You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes via a machine-readable format, such as a .CSV file. If you would like to request portability of your personal data, please contact us. This only applies:

 

Right to object

You have the right to object to the Thakeham Group processing your data in these circumstances:

 

 

12Not Happy?

 

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Team (details can be found at the top of this policy).

 

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

 

 

 

Register your interest today




We want to keep in touch with you and send you emails about this and other future developments from Thakeham Group that we think you would be interested in. If you'd rather we didn't send you any information about other future developments by Thakeham Group and would only like to receive information about the Woodgate development, please tick this box:
You can opt-out of these updates at any time by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in all of our emails. To find out about how we use and look after your information please read our Privacy Policy.

Register

C

This site uses cookies.

Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us to improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

Analytical Cookies

Analytical cookies help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on its usage.

X